To take full advantage of all the site's features like saving/loading puzzles, leaderboards, reward points/badges Login or Register

Privacy Policy

This is the official privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") for DailyJigsawPuzzles.net and our mobile apps ("Site," "we," "us," or "our"). This Privacy Policy governs only the personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") collected by the Site and does not cover any such information collected in any other manner or for any other purpose, or for or by any other dailyjigsawpuzzles.net Parent Companies, and any subsidiaries and affiliates of dailyjigsawpuzzles.net and the Parent Companies (collectively, "Affiliates"), or any other company, unless specifically stated.

We are committed to protecting users' privacy. Keeping the Personal Information you share with us on the Site secure and ensuring your understanding of how we collect, use, disclose and maintain your Personal Information is important to us. We maintain reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Information and while no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure from intrusion, we have used and will continue to use commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the protection of your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy describes what information the we collect from users when they visit our website or/and mobile apps; how such information is used and stored; when such information may be disclosed to third parties; how users, parents, and guardians can control the use and disclosure of collected information; and how information is protected.

Our privacy practices are guided by the United States' Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, as well as data privacy laws in the United States and other applicable countries. Younger visitors should always check with their parents or guardians before entering information on any website or mobile application and we encourage families to discuss their household guidelines regarding the online sharing of personal information. This Site is offered and made available only to users thirteen (13) years of age or older . If you are not yet 13 years old or the required greater age for certain features please discontinue using the Site immediately.

REMEMBER: IF YOU MAKE USE OF THE SITE, REGISTER WITH THE SITE, REQUEST INFORMATION THAT WE MAY OFFER, OR SUBMIT INFORMATION IN ANY WAY TO OR THROUGH THE SITE YOU AGREE TO THIS POLICY.

SUMMARY

For your convenience, the following is a quick summary of our Privacy Policy. Please read the entire Privacy Policy for more detailed information.

COMPANY'S AD CHOICES DISCLOSURE

DailyJigsawPuzzles.net is committed to providing you with the very best experience we can on our network of websites and applications. In order to do so, we may gather certain information about you. Please read the following policy ("policy") to understand how certain of your information collected on our website and mobile apps will be collected, used, shared and retained.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you visit DailyJigsawPuzzles.net or use our mobile apps, we collect some basic information that does not identify individual users. (See the "Behavioral advertising" section below for more information on certain third parties who may also collect similar information when DailyJigsawPuzzles.net or use our mobile apps for online behavioral advertising purposes.) This includes which pages are visited, which advertisements are viewed, and any feedback from our visitors. We then aggregate this information with other pieces of information to improve our site and make your experience on the site as valuable and efficient as possible. For purposes of clarity, unless visitors submit personal information directly to us (e.g.: by means of a site registration, in connection with a contest, etc.), our sites do not collect visitor's personal information. Additional information on how we treat personal information that is submitted directly to us and how such information may be shared may be found in our privacy policy.

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

We analyze non-personal information that we collect on DailyJigsawPuzzles.net and our mobile apps, or obtain from third parties, and organize it into anonymous user profiles, groups, and audiences, based on factors such as age, gender, geography, interests and online actions. We and our clients and partners then use these anonymous user profiles, groups and audiences to design and deliver customized advertising campaigns or other relevant content. We and our clients also use this data for other related purposes (for example, to do research regarding the results of our online advertising campaigns or to better understand the interests or activities of our visitors.) The behavioral categories we use to customize the ads you may see or for related purposes do not use personal information such as your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, birth date or social security number. Our technology and services are designed to limit our use of data for purposes of behavioral advertising to anonymous, non-personal information.

When you visit DailyJigsawPuzzles.net or use our mobile apps and view ads, we automatically receives and stores certain types of non-personal information including IP address, web pages viewed, date and time, and responses to advertisements delivered. While each advertising technology uses different types of technology to collect this information, including log files, cookies and pixels, none of the foregoing by itself or together can be tracked to a specific individual's personal information, and the non-personal information collected by us will not be shared with third parties, except as expressly indicated in this policy. The non-personal information collected through your use of DailyJigsawPuzzles.net and our mobile apps is used to provide relevant, targeted advertising; monitor website traffic; collect statistical data; determine the effectiveness of advertisements and content; and collect data across multiple websites to categorize likely consumer interest segments for use in online behavioral advertising. DailyJigsawPuzzles.net and our mobile apps may track visits and this information may be used over time to help predict your consumer interest segments and select the ad content you see. We may also use non-personally identifiable profile-based anonymous information with other non-personal information.

OPT-OUT

You may choose to not participate in our personalized advertising services by "opting out" of such personalized advertising services by visiting http://optout.networkadvertising.org , http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. Opting out will not remove advertisements. You will continue to see advertisements, but the advertising will not be customized or targeted based on information collected on our websites and apps. Your will need to update your opt-out preferences if you change/update browsers or computers, or if you delete cookies. See the "Behavioral advertising" section above for more information on how to opt out of online behavioral advertising by certain third parties on our websites and apss.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES:

Except as may otherwise be expressly set forth in this policy or in our privacy policy, we do not sell, rent, or trade any personally identifying information with third parties unless users consent to such sharing practices. We may from time to time share user information in a non-personally identifiable manner with advertisers and other third parties in order to present to users more targeted advertising, products and services.

AD NETWORKS

We allow other companies, called ad networks, to serve advertisements within our web pages. Ad networks include third party ad servers, ad agencies, ad technology vendors and research firms. We may also include a file, called a web beacon, from these ad networks within pages served by DailyJigsawPuzzles.net so the networks may provide auditing, research and reporting for advertisers. Because your web browser must request these advertisements and web beacons from the ad network's servers, these companies can view, edit or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site. DailyJigsawPuzzles.net "targets" some ads to users that may fit a certain profile. DailyJigsawPuzzles.net does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, when you view or interact with an ad the possibility exists that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.

WHAT ARE "COOKIES" AND "WEB BEACONS" AND HOW DO WE USE THEM?

We may use "cookies" and "web beacons" to speed navigation, keep track of items viewed, clicked on and/or shared, including links and advertisements, and provide you with custom-tailored services. A "web beacon" is an embedded image file that specifically helps us track whether you have viewed a specific piece of content. We also use "cookies" to remember information you gave us so you don not have to re-enter it each time you visit our website. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a "device") by the web server so that the website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the website. The cookie will collect information relating to your use of our sites, information about your device such as the device's IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our site via a link from third party site, the URL of the linking page. If you are a registered user or subscriber it may also collect your name and email address, which may be transferred to data processors for registered user or subscriber verification purposes. Cookies record information about your online preferences and help us to tailor our websites to your interests. Information provided by cookies can help us to analyse your use of our sites and help us to provide you with a better user experience. Cookies are either 'session' or 'persistent' cookies, depending on how long they are stored for: Session cookies are only stored for the duration of your visit to a website and are deleted from your device when you close your browser; Persistent cookies are saved on your device for a fixed period of time after the browser has closed and are activated each time you visit the website where the cookie was generated.

Cookies, including those which have already been set, can be deleted from your hard drive. You can also change the preferences/settings in your web browser to control cookies. In some cases, you can choose to accept cookies from the primary site, but block them from third parties. In others, you can block cookies from specific advertisers, or clear out all cookies. Deleting or blocking cookies may reduce functionality of the site. To learn more about how to reject cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org or go to the help menu within your internet browser. If you experience any problems having deleted cookies, you should contact the supplier of your web browser.

DISCLOSURE REGARDING COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Through the DailyJigsawPuzzles.net and our mobile apps, users may enter personal information about themselves. This policy explains our online information collection and use practices, and the choices you can make about the way we use and share such information. Please take the time to read and understand this policy so that you can understand how we use your personal information.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT.

We may collect information about you through a variety of methods, such as our registration form, social media interaction or other documents and information that you submit to us, transactions in which you may engage with us or parent, subsidiary, and affiliated companies, or through visits that you may make to DailyJigsawPuzzles.net. This policy applies to all personal information that we may collect and maintain about our users via our website and mobile apps, such as:

Your contact information (email, social media accounts, phone number, etc);
Username and password for the account you may create on our website;
Demographic information (such as age, date of birth and gender);
Location information, such as the real-time geographic location of the device on which you install our mobile applications; and Other details that you may submit to us or that may be included in the information provided to us by third parties.
You may view or change your personal information at any time by contacting us.

When you engage with our content on or through third party social networking sites, you may allow us to have access to certain information from your social media profile (e.g., your name, e-mail address, photo, gender, birthday, location, list of friends, people you follow and/or who follow you, the posts or the 'likes' you make) to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the application.

When you provide personal information to us through an application, on DailyJigsawPuzzles.net, or on social networking sites, it may be publicly viewed by other members of these sites and we cannot prevent further use of the information by third parties.

Through some social networking sites' privacy settings, you can control what data you share. For more information about how social networking sites handle your personal information, please refer to their respective privacy policies and terms of use.

OTHER COLLECTED INFORMATION

We also may use third-party website analytics tools (Google Analytics), that collect information about visitor traffic on our website. The information that may be collected by automated means includes:

Information about the devices our visitors use to access the Internet (IP address, browser and operating system type); Dates and times of visits to our website. Information on actions taken on to our website (pages viewed) URLs that refer visitors to our website; A general geographic location (such as country and city) from which a visitor accesses our website; and Search terms that visitors use to reach our website.

If you would like to opt out of Analytics cookies, please do so by clicking on the link below: Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

We use your personal information to provide you with products or services that you have requested, to respond to questions or communications and to get in touch with you when necessary.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

We will not share your personal information with third parties except (a) if it is for the purpose(s) you provided it; (b) as may be required by law or as we think necessary to protect our company or others from injury (e.g. in response to a court order or subpoena, in response to a law enforcement agency request or when we believe that someone is causing (or about to cause) injury to or interference with the rights or property of another); and (c) with other persons, service providers, or companies with whom we contract to carry out our operations/business activities.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF ANONYMOUS INFORMATION.

We may use the non-personal information that we collect to improve our website and mobile apss and to enable us to personalize your experience, including the ads that you see.We also share aggregate information with or affiliates and third parties.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION BY OTHERS.

Our website and mobile apps may contain links to other websites, including links that are placed there by us, such as third-party advertisements or text hyperlinks. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other website/advetisers. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by the DailyJigsawPuzzles.net, through the website and mobile apps. We have no control over the use of this information by these companies.

SECURITY AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We maintain reasonable standards of security and confidentiality. However, for most Internet sites or services, it is possible that third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications over an unsecured transmission. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that the personal information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to and from us over the Internet. Therefore, you acknowledge and agree that we have no liability regarding the theft, loss, alteration or misuse of personal information, including such information that has been provided to third parties or other users, or with regard to the failure of a third party to abide by the agreement between us and such third party.

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

For instructions on how you can access the personal information that we have collected about you online, correct any errors, or remove such information, please contact us.

CHILDREN UNDER 13

We do not knowingly collect information for any child under the age of 13. If you are the parent of a child under the age of 13 and have a concern regarding your child’s information on our Services, please contact us at the email provided at the end of this Policy. We have taken commercially reasonable steps to restrict use of our website and mobile apps to those who are at least 13 years old. We do not market products or services for purchase by children and all children's products or services we market are for purchase by adults only, or with adult permission.

OUR SERVICES ARE LOCATED IN THE UNITED STATES Our Services are directed to United States citizens. If you are outside of the United States, your information will be processed and stored in the United States and you are consenting to such transfer, processing, and storage under the laws of the United States.

CHANGES

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will post any Policy changes on this page, including material changes. Please check back periodically to view changes to our privacy policy.

HOW TO CONTACT US.

If you have questions or requests regarding our privacy practices, please contact us at: contact[@]dailyjigsawpuzzles.com (replate the [@] with @ before send us an email)

Daily Jigsaw Puzzles - a new online jigsaw puzzle every day.

All our puzzles can be played in full-screen mode on your desktop, smart phone or tablet( iPad/iPhone(iOS) or Android powered devices). DailyJigsawPuzzles.net is your free iPad (or Android tablet) jigsaw puzzle app. Just visit using your mobile device and play our HTML5 powered puzzles.

All images are copyrighted by their respective owners. Where possible the appropriate accreditation is given.Third-party trademarks are used solely for describing the games indexed herein and no license or other affiliation is implied. For more info please check our Copyright Policy page.